AEG Alkyl ethoxy polyglycosides belong to the performance improvement products of alkyl glycoside APG and aliphatic alcohol ether AEOn. Active matter content: >=50
About AEG Alkyl ethoxy polyglycosides :
AEG products are non-toxic, non-irritating, and easy to biodegrade, with moisturizing and skin care effects, which can significantly reduce the irritation of the overall formula. They are water-soluble at low temperatures and resistant to hard water and have a good viscose-increasing effect on the formula system. They can be mixed with various active substances, with stable chemical properties, and are safe for the human body and environment.is a trusted global AEG Alkyl ethoxy polyglycosides. Feel free to send an inquiry to get the latest price of AEG Alkyl ethoxy polyglycosides if you would like to buy AEG Alkyl ethoxy polyglycosides in bulk.
The molecular structure of AEG is equivalent to inserting a polyoxyethylene chain between hydrophilic sugar ring and alkane hydrophobic group of APG molecule, which is similar to the structural change between sodium alkyl sulfate AS(K12) and sodium alcohol ether sulfate AES. Therefore, AEG has better water solubility, mild compatibility, and hard water resistance than APG. Low surface tension, strong detergency, alkali resistance. The formulation system has good viscosity and foam stability ability. Easy to biodegrade.
|Product Name||Short Name||Active substance content (%)||Glycoside/alcohol ether recombination fraction||Average degree of polymerization||pH (25, 1%)||Appearance|
|Alkyl ethoxy polyglycosides||AEG||>=50||95/5||1.2-1.8||6.0-12.0||Transparent liquid|
AEG, APG and fatty alcohol ether non-ionic surfactants improved alternatives, especially its good hard water resistance, mild, performance, and viscous, solubilization, emulsion, such as performance, can be widely used in clothing with detergent, functional liquid detergent, cosmetics, and personal care products, disinfection lotion, industrial additives, industrial cleaning, pesticide emulsion, etc. AEG is both a washing ingredient and a moisturizing skin care agent. The formula foam is delicate and smooth, which is different from the sticky and slippery feeling of ordinary hand sanitizer. Blow-dried or dried skin feels moist and comfortable. AEG+AEC combination to get A unique slightly acidic or neutral formula, relying on efficient cleaning to achieve bright clothes as a new effect, concentration formula can get A class laundry detergent products. AEG bath lotion formula has outstanding performance in viscosity and easy flushing, and there is no difference in foaming speed, foam amount, foam fineness, and other skin sensations. In the formula containing AES, amine oxide, and other active ingredients, 3% of AES active substances were replaced by AEG and APG respectively, which can significantly reduce the formula irritation, skin irritation test to non-irritation level.
AEG has good foams and rheological properties, and the viscosity is less affected by temperature change. Alkyl Ethoxy Polyglycosides is 1.8 times more capable than TX-10 for benzene and has potential as a water-based pesticide emulsifier.
AEG Alkyl ethoxy polyglycosides Properities
|Compound Formula||(C6H11O5)m(CH2CH2O)nOR R=C12-14 n=3-4|
|Solubility in H2O||N/A|
AEG Alkyl ethoxy polyglycosides Health & Safety Information
15+ years of experience
Over $50+ million in sales
14+ years of experience
Over $50+ million in sales
The chemical formula of glycerol monoleate (C21H40O4) is C21H40O4. The following is a list of the most recent articles about Glyceryl Monooleate : A light yellow liquid with a HLB value around 4.0. This is a synthesized product. The molecu…
It is completely water soluble, and it is soluble in many polar and nonpolar substances. About TPM tripropylene monomethyl ether : The vapor pressure is low and the volatility is low. It is the trusted TPM Tripropylene monomethyl ether. Plea…
Sodium Dodecyl Diphenil Ether Disulfonate (SDDEDS) is a new anionic sulfate surfactant. It is soluble easily in water, and has good compatibility, even with hard water.Solid content: 45% What you need to know about Sodium Dodecyl Diphenil Ether Dis…